[0 item Total: $0.00] • CheckoutMy AccountWishlist 
Currencies:
Currencies:

» You are here: Home » Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy


Personal Information
We understand and share your concern about privacy. We do everything in our power to ensure that any information you share with us remains confidential. We will not solicit your information.


Information Collected

We do collect certain types of information for internal use. These include, but are not limited to, information on items browsed and pages visited, IP addresses, and cookie information. We store and analyze this information to ensure that our sites continue to offer products and services with you in mind.

In addition to gathering demographic information, we use your Internet Protocol (IP) address to help identify you and your shopping cart.


When you place an order with us, we collect information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address and credit card information. In the process of filling your order, when required, we do share this information with certain outside parties such as carriers, distribution centers and product manufacturers.

Emails
The personal information that Synapse Merchant Group retains is strictly used to confirm and process your order and to be in contact with you should the need arise. During the ordering process, you will be sent three emails to: confirm your order, confirm that the method of payment has been approved and give you a tracking number once the order has been shipped. Email addresses provided through the stores are used strictly to direct email communication, and are not retained in our database. They are never used for any other purpose other than the original intention.


Cookies
Acceptance of cookies is not a requirement to browse any of our websites. However, when you click on "add to cart" it does require the acceptance of cookies. Our sites use these cookies to keep track of the items in your cart so that you don't have to re-enter the information each time you visit. Cookies are never used to store sensitive information like customer names, addresses, passwords or credit card numbers.
If you object to enabling cookies on your browser or are otherwise unable to use cookies, but would like to purchase an item from one of our websites, you can place your order by calling our toll free number 1-888-891-6935. Please note that any information you provide over the telephone is still subject to our


Consent
When you register to any sites Synapse Merchant Group operates, you are giving your approval to us to keep you informed of any special sales or promotions that may be of interest to you. Any information you provide in this regard is completely voluntary. This is the only time Synapse Merchant Group will send you promotional material. When you visit any of our web pages or register online for special offers, updates and sale alerts, we may ask for demographic information, such as the number of people in your household, age and gender. We may also combine any information about you that we have with other information from our business partners or other companies and affiliates.


Opting Out or Unsubscribing


If for any reason you no longer wish to receive correspondence from us or you do not want us to provide any information as outlined in our Privacy Policy, please send an email to support@smgonline.ca with 'UNSUBSCRIBE' in the subject line. You may opt out from receiving communications from Synapse Merchant Group at any time.


Security

We appreciate that a customer might be hesitant to send personal information over the internet. Synapse Merchant Group has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of any information you submit on any of our websites. To keep your information safe and secure, we use, 128-bit SSL which is the highest encryption protection commercially available.
When you place an order with Synapse Merchant Group, and enter your email address, you are automatically assigned an account with us. You can come back at any time and log into your account with your email address, and all of the data in your account will be accessible, in the event that you wish to change any of your contact information or you wish to place future orders with us. No credit card or payment information is ever stored.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Changes to our Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, will be indicated on our website. As well, we will notify you accordingly by sending a notice via your email address listed in your Synapse Merchant Group account. If you have further questions about Synapse Merchant Groups' Privacy Policy or have other comments on how we can improve your experience with us, please contact us at 888-891-6935.


Thank you for your continued patronage.


Send Us Your Suggestions


Customer feedback is very important to us. We are always looking for ways to serve you better. We want you to become a satisfied customer with Synapse Merchant Group.


Website privacy


This privacy policy sets out how 'Synapse Merchant Business Services Pvt Ltd.' uses and protects any information that you give [business name] when you use this website.


'Synapse Merchant Business Services Pvt Ltd.' is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


'Synapse Merchant Business Services Pvt Ltd.' may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


What we collect


We may collect the following information:



  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather


We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:



  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:



  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@smgonline.ca.


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:


 SYNAPSE MERCHANT BUSINESS SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED.,
NO. 1A & 1B MOUNT CHAMBERS,
758A. ANNA SALAI,
CHENNAI - 600 002.


.


If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Contacting Us


If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:


SYNAPSE MERCHANT BUSINESS SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED.,
NO. 1A & 1B MOUNT CHAMBERS,
758A. ANNA SALAI,
CHENNAI - 600 002.



 



 

New Arrivals

Categories

Manufacturers
 

Articles
New Articles
All Articles
Newsletters (5)

Information
About Us
Terms & Conditions
Privacy Notice
Shipping & Returns
Contact Us
Order Tracking
Gift Voucher FAQ

Newsletter Subscription


Sunday 18 February, 2018

*Only Visa cards accepted as online payment.

(Please refer to our Terms and Conditions page)

vm_392

BuyerShield.com - Click to Verify

Specials | Advanced Search | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ | All Products

Charges on your statement may appear as "Synapse Merchant Business" or "Smgonline 888-372-7634"

For Transaction Inquries please contact us at (888) 372-7634
Privacy Notice

Copyright © 2008 Synapse Merchant Group

Reviewed and approved by the Good Shop Guide